COMPANY

Breydon Little
Clara-Liis Hillier
Emilie Landmann
Gary Strong
Jacquelle Davis
James Dixon
Kaia Maarja Hillier
McKenna Twedt
Paige Rogers
Phillip J. Berns
Robert Durante
Samson Syharath
Tyler Buswell
Zoe Stuckless

BOARD

Scott Stephens, President
Brennan Randel
Jamie Floyd
Matthew Corwin

ASSOCIATE ARTISTS

Ahna-Dunn Wilder, Andy Haftkowycz, Autumn Buck, Brenan Dwyer, Christa Helms, Emma Bridges, Hailey Houser, Heath Koerschgen, Jacob Camp, Jenn Lindell, Kelsey Peake, Matt Pavik, Matthew B. Zrebski, Taiga Christie, Will Gebo

HISTORY

In 1997, Theatre Vertigo was founded by Paul Floding, Nanette Pettit and Jeff Meyers.  Since then, Theatre Vertigo has performed in numerous spaces including The Russell Street Theater, The Electric Company, Theater!Theatre!, and their current home, The Shoebox Theater.

From 2003 to 2014, Theatre Vertigo produced Anonymous Theatre as a summer fundraiser in collaboration with The Anonymous Theatre Company.  Other past collaborations include defunkt theatre, Stark Raving Theater, and Tears of Joy Theatre.

Theatre Vertigo has worked on world premieres including Faust.Us by Joseph Fisher, 99 Ways to Fuck a Swan by Kim Rosenstock, and The End of Sex by Craig Jessen.

In 2016, Theatre Vertigo produced its first officially commissioned work from a playwright, I Want To Destroy You, by Rob Handel.

2016-2017

Assistance
Carnivora [World Premiere]
A Maze

2015-2016

The Drunken City
I Want to Destroy You [World Premiere]
Love and Information

2014-2015

Bob: A Life in Five Acts
Sexual Neuroses of Our Parents
The School for Lies

2013-2014

Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde
The End of Sex
pool (no water)
Anonymous Theatre:  The Crucible

2012-2013

Mother Courage & Her Children
The Velvet Sky
Aloha, Say the Pretty Girls
Anonymous Theatre:  The Skin of Our Teeth

2011-2012

Cloud 9
Hunter Gatherers
The American Pilot
Anonymous Theatre:  The Good Doctor

2010-2011

Dead Man's Cell Phone
99 Ways to Fuck a Swan
The Adding Machine
Anonymous Theatre:  You Can't Take It with You

2009-2010

The Ruby Sunrise
Boom
God's Ear
Anonymous Theatre:  Lend Me a Tenor

2008-2009

Pterodactyls
Romance
Freakshow
Anonymous Theatre:  Macbeth

2007-2008

A Doll's House
Where's My Money?
The Long Christmas Ride Home
Anonymous Theatre:  Rumors

2006-2007

Valparaiso
Escape from Happiness
Tango
Anonymous Theatre:  A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum

2005-2006

The Flu Season
Love of the Nightingale
Like I Say
Big Wheel Bingo
The 24-Hour Plays
Anonymous Theatre:  The Learned Ladies

2004-2005

A Lie of the Mind
The Devil Inside
A Bright Room Called Day
Anonymous Theatre:  Don't Drink the Water

2003-2004

Death and the Maiden
Faust.Us.
Big Love
The 24-Hour Plays
Anonymous Theatre:  Picasso at the Lapin Agile

2002-2003

Prague-Nosis!
Freedomland
The 24-Hour Plays
Anonymous Theatre:  The Importance of Being Earnest

2001-2002

Masterpieces
Rashomon
The Physicists
The 24-Hour Plays

2000-2001

The Baptism
Brutality of Fact
Poona the Fuckdog: And Other Plays for Children
Popcorn

1999-2000

Hellcab
The Anger in Ernest and Ernestine
Lion in the Streets
The King has Gone to Tenebrae
The Grey Zone

1998-1999

This Is a Play
Criminal Genius
Never Swim Alone
Two-Headed Roommate
Larry and the Werewolf

1997-1998

A Woman, Alone
Mass Murder

 

AWARDS AND ACHIEVEMENTS

2017

DRAMMY FINALIST FOR SOUND DESIGN

Andrew Bray for Assistance

2016

DRAMMY AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT

Scenic Artist, Mindy Barker for The Drunken City

DRAMMY FINALIST FOR SOUND DESIGN

Richard E. Moore for The Drunken City

2015

DRAMMY AWARD FOR ENSEMBLE IN A PLAY

Bob: A Life in Five Acts

DRAMMY AWARD FOR DIRECTION

Matthew Zrebski for Bob: A Life in Five Acts

DRAMMY FINALIST FOR ENSEMBLE IN A PLAY

The School for Lies

2014

DRAMMY AWARD FOR SOUND DESIGN

Annalise Albright Woods for pool (no water)

DRAMMY FINALIST FOR ENSEMBLE IN A PLAY

pool (no water)

2013

DRAMMY AWARD FOR ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Brooke Calcagno for Mother Courage and Her Children

DRAMMY AWARD FOR SOUND DESIGN

Richard Moore for The Velvet Sky

2012

DRAMMY AWARD FOR ACTOR IN A LEAD ROLE

Mario Calcagno for The American Pilot

DRAMMY AWARD FOR SOUND DESIGN

Em Gustason for The American Pilot

2010

DRAMMY AWARD FOR SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Amy Newman for God's Ear

2009

DRAMMY AWARD FOR SUPPORTING ACTOR

Garland Lyons for Romance

2008

DRAMMY AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING PUPPETEERING

The Long Christmas Ride Home
in collaboration with Tears of Joy Theatre

2007

DRAMMY AWARD FOR SET DESIGN

Ben Plont for Escape from Happiness

2001

DRAMMY AWARD FOR SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Andrea White for Hellcab

DRAMMY AWARD FOR SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Lorraine Bahr for Lion in the Streets

2000

DRAMMY AWARD FOR SUPPORTING ACTOR

Ted Schulz for The Grey Zone

DRAMMY AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING DIRECTION

Michael Griggs for The Grey Zone